• Annual Meeting & Dessert Auction

    Every September, the Annual Meeting marks the end of the Chamber's fiscal year. Members are invited to join in the celebration of the past year's accomplishments, and to preview the endeavors of the coming year.

    The evening begins with dessert first, when nearly forty scrumptious treats are sold in a live-auction format. Following the dessert auction and dinner, several members receive recognition for their outstanding commitment to the Chamber and our community. Awards include Chamber Business of the Year, Volunteer of the Year, Spirit of Watertown, and Businessman and Businesswoman of the Year as well as Rookie Business of the Year.  A new award added in the Fall of 2017 was the Manufacturing Business Partner of the Year.  New in 2018 the Chamber added the Agriculture Business Partner of the Year to the ceremony.   With the strong manufacturing and agriculture dependence in these areas we feel the need to recognize those businesses that contribute to our economy.  The Prairie Family Business Association also recognizes the Family Business of the Year. Outgoing and incoming board members are then acknowledged and recognized.    
     

     

  • 2019

    Family Business of the Year 

    Larry’s Lumber

    Businessman of the Year 

    Chris Schilken

    Businesswoman of the Year

    Melanie Weiss

    Chamber Business of the Year

    Dakotaland FCU

    Volunteer of the Year 

    Cameron Buri

    Chairman’s Award

    Todd Syhre

    Spirit of Watertown

    Watertown Area Community Foundation

    Rookie Business of the Year

    Coteau Chic Boutique

    Manufacturing Business of the Year

    Benchmark Foam

    Ag Business of the Year

    Midwest Ag Supply

     

    2018

    Family Business of the Year

    Moffatt Products

    Businessman of the Year

    Travas Uthe

    Businesswoman of the Year

    Liz Christianson

    Chamber Business of the Year

    Phillip Matthews State Farm

    Volunteer of the Year

    Scott Jongbloed

    Chairman’s Award

    Holly Brown

    Spirit of Watertown

    Lions Club

    Rookie Business of the Year

    Gather

    Manufacturing Business of the Year

    Worthington Industries

     

    2017

    Family Business of the Year

    ESCO Manufacturing

    Businessman of the Year

    Erik Scott

    Businesswoman of the Year

    Doris Wilkey

    Chamber Business of the Year

    ADI

    Volunteer of the Year

    Mei Oviatt

    Chairman’s Award

    Dakota Butcher

    Spirit of Watertown

    Melissa Herrbolt

    Rookie Business of the Year

    Harry's

    Manufacturing Business of the Year

    Dakota Bodies

  • 2016

    Family Business of the Year

    Dakota Butcher

    Businessman of the Year

    Jim Seurer

    Businesswoman of the Year

    Chris Carter

    Chamber Business of the Year

    Discount Liquor

    Volunteer of the Year

    MArsha Dargatz

    Rookie Business of the Year

    Watertown Brewing Co.

     

    2015

    Family Business of the Year

    Dempsey's Brewery Restaurant & Pub

    Businessman of the Year

    Glen Vilhauer

    Businesswoman of the Year

    LuAnn Strait

    Chamber Business of the Year

    Wurth Electronics

    Volunteer of the Year

    Tom Holmes

    Chairman’s Award

    Jim Dugan

    Spirit of Watertown

    Jim Mahowald

     

    2014

    Family Business of the Year

    Expressions Gallery/ Knit Nook

    Businessman of the Year

    Joel Vockrodt

    Businesswoman of the Year

    Deb Shepard

    Chamber Business of the Year

    KXLG Radio

    Volunteer of the Year

    Paul Moore

    Chairman’s Award

    H20-20 Committee

    Spirit of Watertown

    Joy Nelson

     

    2013

    Family Business of the Year

    Kones Korner

    Businessman of the Year

    Don Roby

    Businesswoman of the Year

    Jill Fuller

    Chamber Business of the Year

    Reliabank

    Volunteer of the Year

    Deb Sundem

    Chairman’s Award

    John Weismantel

    Spirit of Watertown

    Scott & Jodi Driscoll

     

    2012

    Family Business of the Year

    Lew's Fireworks

    Chamber Business of the Year

    Dockter's Electric

    Volunteer of the Year

    Tim Sheehan

    Chairman’s Award

    Park & Rec Department

    Spirit of Watertown

    Dan Albertsen

     

    2011

    Family Business of the Year

    Codington-Clark Equipment

    Chamber Business of the Year

    Terex

    Volunteer of the Year

    Lisa Buche

    Chairman’s Award

    Dean Gacksetter and Ernie Edwards

    Spirit of Watertown

    Mike Luken

  • lindner-dock-w450.jpg
  • DA_2017_Dinner-w600.jpg
    • IMG_2964.jpg
    • IMG_2966.jpg
    • IMG_2968.jpg
    • IMG_2972.jpg
    • IMG_2973.jpg
    • IMG_2976.jpg
    • IMG_2979.jpg
    • IMG_2980.jpg
    • IMG_2981.jpg
    • IMG_2983.jpg
    • IMG_2984.jpg
    • IMG_2985.jpg
    • IMG_2987.jpg
    • IMG_2989.jpg
    • IMG_2990.jpg
    • IMG_2991.jpg
    • IMG_2992.jpg
    • IMG_2993.jpg
    • IMG_2994.jpg
    • IMG_2995.jpg
    • IMG_2997.jpg
    • IMG_2998.jpg
    • IMG_3001.jpg
    • IMG_3002.jpg
    • IMG_3007.jpg
    • IMG_3004.jpg
    • IMG_3003.jpg
    • IMG_3008.jpg
    • IMG_3009.jpg
    • IMG_3011.jpg
    • IMG_3012.jpg
    • IMG_3013.jpg
    • IMG_3014.jpg
    • IMG_3015.jpg